Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six D N4219T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345414

Date:Sunday 10 September 2023
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six D
Owner/operator:19T LLC
Registration: N4219T
MSN: 32-7240037
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Omar N Bradley Airport (MBY/KMBY), Moberly, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbia Regional Airport, MO (COU/KCOU)
Destination airport:Moberly Airport, MO (MBY/KMBY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that prior to beginning the instructional flight, he visually confirmed there was fuel in each fuel tank. He did not use a fuel dip stick when he checked the fuel level and approximated the fuel level as 17 gallons. He said the flight would have required 8 gallons of fuel. About 10 miles from the destination airport, with the fuel selector positioned to the right main fuel tank, the engine began to run rough. He then selected the right auxiliary fuel tank, and the engine began to run smoothly again. About 4 miles from the destination airport and during the approach for landing, the engine began to run rough again. He then selected the left auxiliary fuel tank, but engine power was not restored. With the engine at idle power, he tried to restore engine power by cycling through the remaining fuel tanks but was unsuccessful. He then performed a forced landing to a field, during which the engine ceased to operate.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no leaks with the fuel system and no useable fuel was found in the left and right main fuel tanks. The flight instructor stated that after the accident, he checked the left auxiliary/tip tank and there was 7 gallon of fuel present. The examination revealed no failures or malfunctions with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal airplane operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s inadequate fuel management that resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power during an approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA415
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://abc17news.com/news/transportation/crash-collision/2023/09/10/no-one-injured-in-randolph-county-plane-crash/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193115
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=4219T
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4219T/history/20230911/0029Z/KCOU/L%2039.43198%20-92.37872

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 December 1995 N4219T Always Aviation 0 Monroe, NC sub

Location