Accident Avro Anson I R9599,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345420

Date:Sunday 18 April 1943
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:31 GRS (Canada) RAF
Registration: R9599
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Gulf of St Lawrence 9 miles N of Cape Tryon PEI -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Charlottetown, PEI
Destination airport:RCAF Charlottetown, PEI
Narrative:
Anson R9599, of No. 31 GRS (General Reconnaissance School), RCAF Charlottetown, was on a scheduled navigation exercise. The aircraft and crew were overdue and an oil slick was discovered in the Gulf of St Lawrence, 9 miles north of Cape Tryon. Although the cause was obscure, it was considered that they entered heavy low cloud and freezing rain, and in an attempt to get out of the cloud at low altitude, they crashed into the sea. The four crew members were never found.

The RAFVR crew that perished in Anson R9599:
Sgt Kenneth K. Bell (P)
P/O Clifford J. Hamment (1st Nav),
LAC Robert Wiles (2nd Nav),
P/O Joseph F.L. Wise (W/Op)

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0032/00000143.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12366/826
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R9599