Accident Robinson R22 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345422

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2023
Time:05:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:41 NM 257 degrees from Halls Creek Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial mustering operations, the helicopter struck a tree and subsequently collided with terrain. The pilot received serious injuries and the helicopter was destroyed by post-impact fire.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-02541