Accident Flight Design CTSW N603CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345436

Date:Thursday 7 September 2023
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Bug Smashers LLC
Registration: N603CT
MSN: 5645005
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carroll County Airport (4M1), Berryville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berryville, AR (4M1)
Destination airport:Berryville, AR (4M1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a landing using 30° flap setting for practice and the airplane bounced. He decided to perform a go-around because he wanted to perform a better landing. He applied full engine power and the airplane pitched up and entered a left bank that the pilot was not able to correct. The airplane continued in the left bank until striking trees on the left side of the runway. The airplane received substantial damage to the fuselage, right wing and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA408
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA408
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N603CT/history/20230907/1836Z

Location