Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N124UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345437

Date:Sunday 10 September 2023
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: N124UA
MSN: 18503022
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5823 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (AK12)
Destination airport:Beluga, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a landing attempt on a 975 ft long remote airstrip, he realized that the airplane was going too fast, so he decided to perform a go-around. During the go around attempt, there was not sufficient runway remaining and the airplane went over the end of a cliff, impacting terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed go-around decision with insufficient runway remaining.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 October 2016 N124UA Private 0 Near the Flying Crown Airport (AK12), Anchorage, AK non

Location