Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N4900C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345444

Date:Sunday 10 September 2023
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4900C
MSN: AI-18062
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An accident involving an aircraft with unreported damage and serious occupant injuries has been reported near Excursion Inlet in southeast Alaska.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA081
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.thestar.com.my/news/world/2023/09/12/pilot-seriously-injured-in-us-alaska-small-plane-crash

NTSB

Location