Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345452

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:78 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Murmansk -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 14 September 1943 during a Combat Mission, Hurricane of 78 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Murmansk.

Ml/Lt Ilya Iosifovich Kostenok was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91171876/