Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345464

Date:Thursday 9 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:832 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Oryol Area -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 09 July 1942, Hurricane of 832 IAP failed to return from a Combat Mission at Oryol Area.

Ml/Lt Alexander Nikolaevich Zlachevsky was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92768256/