Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII MV205,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345469

Date:Thursday 24 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII
Owner/operator:10 RIAF
Registration: MV205
MSN: 6S 581728
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Anderkota, 17 miles north-west of Jessore, Khulna Division -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Yelahanka, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MV205: Spitfire LF VIII, MSN 6S 581728. Built by Vicker Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Chattis Hill with Merlin M66 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 2-12-44. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 17-12-44 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. To 1 PATP, then shipped on the ss 'Mahadevi' 22-1-45, arriving India 19-2-45. To 10 Squadron RIAF at RIAF Yelahanka, Yelahanka, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India by/on 1-5-45

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-10-46: aircraft wrecked in a forced landing near Anderkota, 17 miles North-West of Jessore, Jessore District, Khulna Division, British India, due to engine failure. The pilot was uninjured.

Crew of Spitfire MV205:
Flying Officer (IND/1992) Hector Beale, RIAF (pilot, aged 28 at the time) - survived uninjured.

The pilot was born on 26-2-1918, commissioned in the RIAF on 28-9-42, and relinquished his commission on 23-9-47 at the age of 29.

Damage to Spitfire MV205 assessed at Cat E 24-10-46. Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 31-12-46

Jessore (Bengali: যশোর, romanized: jôshor, [dʒɔʃor]), officially Jashore, is a city of Jessore District situated in Khulna Division. It is situated in the south-western part of Bangladesh. It is home to the first flight training school of the Bangladeshi Air Force, established in 1971. At the time of the above incident, the crash location was in British India, which became part of Pakistan after the October 1947 partition of India. The location became part of Bangladesh in 1971

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.237
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999
4. 10 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-5-1945 to 31-7-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/156/3: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8408114
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p076.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MV205
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/89909-mv205
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MV205
10. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/MV205
11. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/1992
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jessore
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._10_Squadron_IAF#History
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yelahanka

Location