Accident Sukhoi Su-24M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345474

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:area of Lozhki, Kalachyovsky District, Volgograd Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 September 2023, a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-24M crashed in the area of Lozhki, Kalachyovsky District, Volgograd Oblast, Russia. Both crew members did not survive.

Sources:

https://www.interfax.ru/russia/920457
https://24tv.ua/viyskoviy-litak-su-24-rozbivsya-volgogradskiy-oblasti-rosiyi_n2390784
https://hromadske.ua/posts/u-rosiyi-rozbivsya-bombarduvalnik-su-24-zmi
https://ca.movies.yahoo.com/russian-su-24-jet-crashed-065456774.html
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0uNF6BUJX93xvD6pNjNYfsxWLyZn9TstRjbBkbZzzCCGEkR3AU7GrWUrQR7zcir5Jl&id=100071807121016

Media: