Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N5761K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345477

Date:Friday 26 July 2002
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5761K
MSN: D-7548
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6074 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clear Spring , MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hagerstown-Wash. County Regional Airport, MD (HGR/KHGR)
Destination airport:Chattanooga-Lovell Field, TN (CHA/KCHA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 26, 2002, at 1132 eastern daylight time, a Beech S-35, N5761K, was destroyed when it collided with terrain near Clear Spring, Maryland. The certificated private pilot was fatally injured. The flight departed Hagerstown Regional Airport (HGR), Hagerstown, Maryland, destined for Lovell Field (CHA), Chattanooga, Tennessee. Instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) prevailed at the time, and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the personal flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

The airplane first departed VFR about 1000. About 15 minutes later, the pilot contacted the tower controller and stated that he was returning to the airport because he "could not maintain VFR." After landing, the pilot called flight service and canceled his VFR flight plan, received an abbreviated weather briefing, and stated that he would attempt the same flight later in the day. At 1121, the airplane departed VFR again. At 1124, the pilot contacted a center controller and requested VFR flight following. The controller suggested that the pilot land, and file an IFR flight plan. Several witnesses in a mountainous area reported that they heard an airplane fly overhead, then heard the sound of a crash. Some witnesses saw the airplane appear briefly out of the clouds, then re-enter the clouds seconds before impacting rising terrain. Witnesses also reported rain and dense fog at the time, with visibility estimates ranging from 50 to 150 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in an in-flight collision with rising terrain. Factors included dense fog and mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020807X01319&key=1

Location

Images: