Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345485

Date:Saturday 25 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:832 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rostov Area -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 25 July 1942 during a Combat Mission, Hurricane of 832 IAP was shot down at Rostov Area.

St/Lt Grigory Timofeevich Sobachenko was killed,

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91057718/