Accident Cessna 210L C-GICH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34550

Date:Sunday 18 February 1990
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GICH
MSN: 21060016
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Modesto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxnard, CA (OXR)
Destination airport:Calgary, CD (YYC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED PRIOR TO THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN APPROXIMATELY 4 HOURS AND 20 MINUTES AND HAD REACHED A POINT 260 NAUTICAL MILES ALONG HIS VISUAL FLIGHT ROUTE. HE REPORTED HIS LOCATION AS NORTH OF THE MODESTO, CALIFORNIA, AIRPORT ON HIS INITIAL RADIO CONTACT FOR LANDING. THE PILOT THEN ANNOUNCED THAT THE ENGINE HAD FAILED. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A RESIDENTIAL YARD AND COLLIDED WITH TREES BEFORE IMPACTING A GARAGE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY POST-CRASH FIRE AND THE PILOT RECEIVED FATAL BURNS. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS EXISTED ABOUT 19 NAUTICAL MILES NORTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. A POST-CRASH OPERATIONAL TEST OF THE ENGINE DID NOT PRODUCE ANY EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE: FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, THE ENGINE LOST POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22582