Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner ET-AOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345505

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2023
Time:c. 02:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AOR
MSN: 34746/71
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET687, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, returned to land at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) after smoke was observed in the cabin.

Sources:

https://www.news9live.com/india/ethiopian-airlines-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-delhi-after-smoke-detected-in-cockpit-2285331
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/et-aor#32002b93