Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7746Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345518

Date:Saturday 15 October 2022
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7746Y
MSN: 30-837
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6113 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odessa Schlemeyer Field, TX (KODO)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on short final to land, the airplane yawed to the right. The pilot stated that full left rudder was needed to keep the airplane straight. The airplane subsequently touched down hard and departed the right side of the runway. All three landing gear collapsed and the left wing buckled, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.
A postaccident examination of the airplane and engines was conducted, including test runs of both engines. No anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation or contributed to the loss of control during landing. Engine data from the accident flight were recovered, and no anomalies were noted in the data. Thus, the reason for the pilot's loss of control during landing could not be determined based on the available evidence for this investigation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during landing for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA013

Location