Accident Cub Crafters CC19 N61KT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345522

Date:Thursday 9 June 2022
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Cub Crafters CC19
Owner/operator:Fabric Flight LLC
Registration: N61KT
MSN: CC19-0058
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-390-D3B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCall, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:McCall, ID
Destination airport:McCall, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attending a backcountry flying course and had conducted several off-airport landings on various backcountry airstrips prior to returning to the destination airport. During the landing roll, the left brake 'flopped' under his foot with no pressure and the airplane veered to the right. The airplane exited the right side of the runway and traveled down an embankment, where the left wing and tail contacted the down-sloping terrain.

Examination of the brake caliper and brake line components revealed that the brake line fitting had fracture separated. A contact mark was observed on the brake caliper aft of the fitting. Metallurgical examination of the fracture surfaces on the brake line fitting revealed that it had fractured due to overstress. It is likely that, while operating on an unimproved surface, the brake line fitting struck an object that fractured the fitting. The loss of functionality in the left brake caused the loss of directional control during the subsequent landing.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control during the landing roll due to a fractured brake line fitting on the brake caliper.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA217

Location