Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172H N8020L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345524

Date:Sunday 10 April 2022
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Denali Flyers LLC
Registration: N8020L
MSN: 17256220
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6879 hours
Engine model:Continental O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow Airport, AK (WOW/PAUO)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, upon touchdown on the asphalt runway, the airplane veered abruptly to the right. The airplane exited the runway, impacted a snowbank, and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and wings.
Examination of the nose landing gear system revealed no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. An examination of the landing surface revealed tire witness marks consistent with the airplane touching down in a left-wing-low attitude and evidence that the right main tire did not contact the ground until after the airplane had departed the runway.
Based on the tire witness marks and the lack of preaccident mechanical malfunctions with the airplane, the circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA028

Location