Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N1654M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345529

Date:Thursday 30 September 2021
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1654M
MSN: 75-8300
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:8175 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R680-13-E3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nicholson, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nicholson, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 30, 2021, about 1330 eastern daylight time, a Boeing E75, N1654M, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Nicholson, Pennsylvania. The pilot and pilot-rated passenger were not injured.
According to the pilot, while the airplane was at an altitude of 3,500 ft, the engine suddenly lost total power. He adjusted the throttle, mixture control, fuel valve controls, and carburetor heat, but the engine would not restart. Shortly afterward, the pilot noticed a strong smell of fuel. He then flew the airplane toward a nearby private airstrip. While setting up an approach to the runway, the pilot determined that the airplane would not reach the airstrip and performed a forced landing into trees that bordered the airport property,which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.

Probable Cause and Findings
A total loss of engine power as a result of damaged internal carburetor mixture control components.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA391

Location