Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8345A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34554

Date:Monday 16 July 1984
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Aero-Venture
Registration: N8345A
MSN: 34-8133026
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newcomb, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(N87)
Destination airport:(YUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS OPERATING IN ACCORDANCE WITH F.A.R. PART 135.THE PLT FILED A VFR FLT PLAN AND WAS CRUISING AT AN ALTITUDE OF 5,500 FT WHEN CLOUDS WERE ENCOUNTERED. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO DESCEND TO 3,500 BUT COLLIDED WITH THE SANTANONIMOUNTAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF 3500 FT. THE MOUNTAIN IS 4607 FT HIGH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40459