Accident Douglas Boston Mk IV BZ463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345543

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1944
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: BZ463
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Savignano sul Rubicone -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cecina
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the night of 8-9 August 1944, 18 Sqn RAF detailed from Cecina airfield 9 Boston on armed reconnaissance sorties againt roads and airfields in central sector and east coast of Italy. First aircraft up was at 2115 hrs, last down landed at 0450 hrs on the 9th. One aircraft did not return, the Boston IV BZ463 -B.

This aircraft took off at 2230 hrs and flew to the Forli area. During this mission it was hit by Flak, probably near Rimini or Santarcangelo di Romagna, and was seen flying now and on fire near Savignano sul Rubicone, where it crashed at 0050 hrs on the 9th in fields along the road to San Mauro. All four crew were killed and were buried locally by the parish priest.

Crew (all killed) :
Flg Off Alfred Ronald Gaskell (pilot)
Sgt Sidney George Apark Ansell
Sgt James Edward O'Fee
Sgt Jack Hughes.

Sources:

ORB of 18 Sqn RAF, August 1944 (AIR 27/245-15 and AIR 27/245-16)
http://www.aereiperduti.net/approfondimenti/gaskell.php
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BZ463
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Savignano_sul_Rubicone
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=44.100000&lon=12.400000&z=12&m=w