Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345544

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2023
Time:12:00
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4.84 NM 10.91 degrees from Jandakot Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a test flight, the pilot entered an incorrect command and the RPAS struck a street sign resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-02556