Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) G-TAWO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345546

Date:Thursday 14 September 2023
Time:05:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K5 (WL)
Owner/operator:TUI Airways
Registration: G-TAWO
MSN: 37255/4384
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TUI Airways flight BY6438, a Boeing 737-8K5, aborted the takeoff from runway 26 at Bournemouth Airport following a bird strike.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/julesmchamish/status/1702274200205963458
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-tawo#3204da96