Incident Lockheed P-3D Orion N42RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345567

Date:Friday 15 September 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3D Orion
Owner/operator:NOAA
Registration: N42RF
MSN: 285A-5622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Caribbean Sea, east of Barbados -   Barbados
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The WP-3D slammed into an updraft/downdraft/updraft triplet which wrenched the aircraft violently from 20 mph up, to 22 mph down, to 45 mph up again, all while the horizontal winds peak at 185 mph (298 km/hr). The force on the plane goes from 3 g’s downward to 6 g’s up (1 g = the force of gravity). Even items which were fastened down, such as a 200 pound life raft, are torn loose and sent careening around the cabin. One of the aircraft’s four engines suffered a flameout. Just then they enter the calm of Hugo’s eye, the pilots pull the plane out of its dive 880 feet above the raging ocean surface, a loss of 620 feet in just seconds. The aircraft remained grounded for the rest of the 1989 hurricane season.

Sources:

https://noaahrd.wordpress.com/2014/09/15/25th-anniversary-of-a-hairy-hop-into-hurricane-hugo/

https://t.co/pT5nsc1Q5K

Media: