Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N3025W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34557

Date:Friday 28 August 1987
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Franklin Davis
Registration: N3025W
MSN: 28R-7931125
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kings Point, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (TEB)
Destination airport:Quebec, CD (YQB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N3025W DEPARTED ON A FERRY FLIGHT WITH AN UNSECURED, TEMPORARILY INSTALLED FUSELAGE FUEL TANK. A COMPUTED C.G. AT TAKEOFF SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT ABOUT .9 INCHES AFT OF THE AFT LIMIT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD CLIMBED TO 7000 FEET WHEN THE CONTROLLER SAW THE AIRCRAFT MAKING ERRATIC TURNS. THE PILOT SAID 'WE HAVE PROBLEMS.' THERE WERE NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS WITH N3025W. THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY BROKE-UP IN FLIGHT. THE FORECAST THE PILOT RECEIVED INCLUDED MODERATE TURBULENCE AND RAINSHOWERS. THE FERRY TANK INSTALLATION HAD NOT BEEN APPROVED. THE PILOT WAS NEW TO THIS TYPE OF WORK AND REPORTEDLY DID NOT KNOW HOW TO WORK THE FERRY TANK SYSTEM. THE TAKEOFF POSITION OF THE FERRY TANK WAS ESTIMATED. IT HAD BEEN PUSHING OUT THE FUSELAGE BAGGAGE DOOR AND HAD TO BE PUSHED BACK IN AFTER BEING FILLED. IT WAS CONSIDERED LIKELY THAT THE UNSECURED TANK WOULD HAVE MIGRATED, CHANGING THE C.G. IN FLIGHT, ALTERING LONGITUDINAL CONTROL FORCES, AND CAUSING PITCH CONTROL PROBLEMS IN TURBULENCE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31900