Incident Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345572

Date:Thursday 14 September 2023
Time:15:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:New Ishigaki Airport (ISG/ROIG) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two MV-22B Osprey of Marine Corps Air Station Futenma (ROTM), USMC made precaution landings at New Ishigaki Airport, Japan due to unreported trouble on one of the formation. No reported injuries.
The troubled MV-22B left Ishigaki at 13:04 LT, two days later.

One hour earlier, other two MV-22Bs of USMC suffered another unplanned landing incident at Amami Airport.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e9e4dc0baf264f7b7e45ebf2402deb3b0c5b111b
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/f6bb7b0abdcc45c0208c997ad4d80c438b0b8bd8
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c6f01a3f0015c4de7f79299111ad4f4ccd6fb91f
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/fe8462e6d7950c12fdf0751c1a4c9ce1d8786871
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ba051f654376bd3e7d425a80e31bd4a086d6ea34
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/bd7bc584441bc8e0e116e14d7c6689bf266516f0
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/19f10013d1a844e8c5ed5cced6e2e84d18a9e192
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/2fcca9d90bd738fd29209e55764a1f29063d8771
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/2a0d620fb828d750586c5564b49742f90e02123b
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b03b334e63bf5e2b6e53b71f7cb25f7c09e48e7a