Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345574

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:179 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Vyazma district, Smolensk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 01 September 1943 during a training flight, Hurricane of 179 IAP crashed at Vyazma district, Smolensk Oblast.

Lt Konstantin Antonovich Golovanev was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92595861/