Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N9997C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34558

Date:Sunday 24 July 1988
Time:04:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9997C
MSN: 182-00497
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stevensville, MD (W29)
Destination airport:Montreal, CD (YHU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED BAY BRIDGE airport AT APRX 0415 EDT. THE PASSENGER, ALSO A PLT, WAS READING BACK AN IFR CLEARANCE TO ATC WHEN COMMUNICATION ENDED IN THE MIDDLE OF A SENTENCE WITHOUT ANY SIGN OF DISTRESS. COMPARISON OF ATC AND RADAR TAPES INDICATES THAT N9997C HAD ENTERED A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN IN CLOUDS AND HAD LOST BETWEEN 700 AND 1000 FEET OF ALT DURING THE RADIO TRANSMISSION. THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE CHESAPEAKE BAY APRX 8 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. N9997C WAS LOCATED AND RECOVERY BEGAN APRX 35 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26132