Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N…..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345581

Date:Sunday 28 February 1954
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near King City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:King City Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost a wing after hitting a pole while buzzing a group of people, crashed out of control into a dune. Aircraft taken without permission of the owners.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19540301.1.13&srpos=403&e=01-01-1954-31-12-1954--en--20--401-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------