Accident Hawker Hurricane II Z2334 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345602

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane II
Owner/operator:46 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: Z2334
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mosalsk, Kaluga Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 02. June 1942 during a Combat Mission, Hurricane II of 46 IAP was shot down near Mosalsk, Kaluga Oblast.

Lt Konstantin Ivanovich Bogdanov was killed. The wreck was found in 2003.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105781386/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=15385