Loss of control Accident APCO F3 Bi unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345613

Date:Thursday 14 September 2023
Time:19:15
Type:APCO F3 Bi
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaulieu-sur-Loire (Loiret) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaulieu-sur-Loire
Destination airport:Beaulieu-sur-Loire
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final approach, the pilot lost control of the paramotor. The ultralight collided with vegetation and the ground approximately 200m from the ultralight airstrip.
Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.lefigaro.fr/faits-divers/loiret-deux-morts-dans-un-accident-d-ulm-20230915
https://www.tf1info.fr/justice-faits-divers/beaulieu-sur-loire-deux-personnes-meurent-apres-le-crash-d-un-ulm-dans-le-loiret-2269857.html
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-an-apco-f3-bi-on-14-09-2023-at-beaulieu-sur-loire/