Accident Air Creation iFun 16 974OW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345614

Date:Friday 15 September 2023
Time:18h30
Type:Air Creation iFun 16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 974OW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cambaie ULM Base -   Reunion
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambaie ULM Base
Destination airport:Cambaie ULM Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crashed under unknown circumstances into the roof of a hangar in Saint-Paul. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/region-la-reunion/la-reunion-un-mort-dans-le-crash-dun-ulm-6154aa0a-c614-42bd-9629-4e7807e2ed99
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/reunion/saint-paul/crash-mortel-d-un-ulm-a-saint-paul-une-enquete-ouverte-pour-determiner-les-circonstances-du-drame-1428851.html

Media:

BEA link: https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accdent-survenu-a-lair-creation-ifun16-identifie-974ow-le-15-09-2023-a-cambaie/