Loss of control Accident Sukhoi Su-29 G-SUUK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345621

Date:Saturday 16 September 2023
Time:13:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-29
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-SUUK
MSN: N0001-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andrewsfield Airfield, near Braintree, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC)
Destination airport:Andrewsfield Airport (EGSL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Sukhoi SU-29, G-SUUK, suffere a loss of control prior to landing at Andrewsfield Aerodrome, Essex.

The aircraft was making an approach to Runway 09 at Andrewsfield Aerodrome. The pilot sat in the rear seat and the passenger, who was a recently qualified pilot, sat in the front.

Airfield CCTV showed that as the aircraft approached the runway the left wing dropped. The wingtip struck the ground causing the aircraft to cartwheel and it came to rest inverted in a ploughed field to the side of the runway. The passenger was able to free herself from the aircraft but the pilot required assistance. Both escaped with only minor injuries.

The pilot reported that he did not know what happened and believed there was nothing wrong with the aircraft. He thought he must have let the airspeed reduce on short final. He reported he had been flying the aircraft for 15 years so could not understand why he would have allowed this to happen.

The passenger reported that the approach had seemed normal until the wing dropped. She recalled that when the wing dropped the aircraft was so low it immediately flipped over

=AAIB Conclusion=
It is likely the airspeed reduced on short final causing the left wing to stall and the aircraft to roll to the left. The aircraft was low enough that the wingtip struck the ground.

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report, G-SUUK sustained "extensive" damage.

Andrewsfield Aerodrome (ICAO: EGSL) is located 4 NM (7.4 km; 4.6 mi) west northwest of Braintree, Essex, England, formerly RAF Andrews Field. Both the grass runways are 18 m (59 ft) wide and at night serve as a single 36 m (118 ft) runway. It has one sock which is of an orange colour.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/659d3277aaae22001356dc39/Sukhoi_SU-29_G-SUUK_01-24.pdf
2. https://www.essex-fire.gov.uk/incidents/two-men-rescued-following-aircraft-crash-2023-09-16-13-01
3. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-essex-66832211.amp
4. https://www.itv.com/news/anglia/2023-09-16/man-in-his-80s-rescued-after-plane-crash-at-essex-air-field
5. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=124349
6. https://planetradio.co.uk/greatest-hits/essex/news/light-aircraft-crash-braintree/
7. https://www.essexlive.news/news/essex-news/plane-crashes-stebbing-field-leaving-8757939
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Andrewsfield_Aerodrome

Location

Media: