Accident Dyn'Aero MCR-01 F-PJEA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345627

Date:Saturday 16 September 2023
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MCR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dyn'Aero MCR-01
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PJEA
MSN: 80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prévencheres -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vinon Airfield (LFNF)
Destination airport:Cassagnes-Bégonhès Airfield (LFIG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During cruise, the pilot announced that he was encountering deteriorating weather conditions and that he was losing external visual references. The aircraft collided with the ground.

Sources:

https://www.midilibre.fr/2023/09/16/lozere-un-homme-de-60-ans-decede-dans-le-crash-de-son-avion-a-prevencheres-11458457.php
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/le-crash-d-un-avion-en-lozere-le-pilote-d-une-soixantaine-d-annees-est-decede-6099455
https://www.centrepresseaveyron.fr/2023/09/19/en-images-laeronef-cesse-demettre-soudainement-les-debris-et-le-pilote-mort-retrouve-dans-le-nuit-11464072.php
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-dynaero-mcr01-registered-f-pjea-on-16-09-2023-at-prevencheres/
https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/KuipersLoet/10024.htm