Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AJVE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345629

Date:Friday 15 September 2023
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AJVE
MSN: 85814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wigginton, near Tring, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wigginton, near Tring, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:Wigginton, near Tring, Hertfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DH.82A Tiger Moth, G-AJVE, sustained damage when operating from a farm strip at Wigginton, near Tring, Hertfordshire. After a number of flights, the aircraft struck wires on approach, and came to rest inverted. No serious injuries were reported among the two persons on board

The aircraft descended too low on approach and struck low tension power cables which crossed the undershoot. The aircraft then suffered a hard landing, which damaged the landing gear and caused the aircraft to bounce. On the second touchdown the damaged landing gear dug into the grass which caused the aircraft to yaw and then invert. Both occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

1. Witness statement (personal friend)
2. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation dated 8.2.2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2023
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJVE.pdf
4. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?AirframeSN=17444
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p858.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wigginton,_Hertfordshire

History of this aircraft

G-AJVE was built for the RAF as DE943, first civil registered as G-AJVE on 28.5.47

Location

Images:

Media:

Tiger Moth G-AJVE DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AJVE near Halton, Buckinghamshire 20.6.2008