Accident SAI KZ IIIU-3 OY-DYZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345647

Date:Sunday 30 July 2023
Time:
Type:SAI KZ IIIU-3
Owner/operator:Aeronautisk Aktivitetscenter Avedøre
Registration: OY-DYZ
MSN: 56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nyvang Airstrip -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nyvang Airstrip
Destination airport:Nyvang Airstrip
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred in connection with a local VFR private flight from Nyvang airstrip.
The purpose of the flight was to familiarise the pilot with short runway landings on the runway under the supervision of the passenger. As a pilot, the passenger had flight experience on the runway.
It was the second landing of the day on runway 23.
Runway 23 was 257 metres (m) long and 45 m wide.
On final, the pilot flew at 80 kilometres per hour and passed over the threshold at a height of 3 metres.
It was the pilot's experience that after crossing the threshold, the aircraft sank more than expected and landed hard.
After a landing run of about 5 metres, the left main landing gear separated from the aircraft.
The aircraft rolled on the left wing and travelled on the right main wheel. Over a distance of about 50 metres, the aircraft spun around, travelled beyond the left runway boundary and came to a full stop in an adjacent cornfield with the nose of the aircraft approximately towards the direction of flight.
The accident occurred in daylight and visual meteorological conditions (VMC).

The pilot assessed the wind conditions to be a light westerly wind.
During a subsequent inspection of the aircraft, the pilot and passenger found that a weld at the left main wheel undercarriage attachment showed signs of a fatigue fracture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-DYZ(3)