Incident Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey 168230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345660

Date:Saturday 16 September 2023
Time:16:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 168230
MSN: D0180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Oita Airport (OIT/RJFO) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Osprey of Marine Corps Air Station Futenma (ROTM), USMC made a precaution landing at Oita Airport, Japan due to unreported reason. The sole runway was closed for 15 minutes causing three commercial flights to be delayed. No personal injuries were reported.
At 17:15 LT on 19th Sept., the troubled MV-22B took off from Oita as a flight initially said to be a test, but the flight has moved to Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni (RJOI) and never return to Oita.

This particular MV-22B made another precaution landing at Ishigaki on 29th March 2022.
Two days before this incident, two pairs of MV-22Bs of USMC also made precaution landing incidents at Amami and New Ishigaki, respectively.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/f0edfddbbe90db4b5903d4f5d4f8cbe9dffe9d27
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e26e8711a8353ff97beee52d1338c00febbe1c19
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/d7047c4c065e3edaf242c210e8ce225a04a26b7b
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/3c4cfed9510d67e80cf530e9ffa5a8e39d2ae1a9
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/2e772c5acf5f9d79b46b8c17fceab919c0b809da
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/1ef3b54056c06867c439a43ad9edc274637598fe
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/3a2f9f4d5292a3fa75013e96d197fcf1d06c4425
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a13e1f6e2b144e43bea429d1aa4f037ac77a1a76

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 March 2022 168230 US Marine Corps 0 100 km east of Ishigaki Airport (ISG/ROIG) unk