Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk II N5850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345661

Date:Sunday 24 November 1940
Time:16:20
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk II
Owner/operator:1 Sqn SAAF
Registration: N5850
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gedaref -   Sudan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Azaza airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 1600 hrs on 24 November 1940 three Gladiators of 1 Sqn SAAF flown by Capt Le Mesurier, Lt Pare and Lt Morris took off from Azaza airfield, near Gedaref, Sudan, to carry out practice attacks on a Hardy of 237 Sqn. Lt Wellesley Herbert Morris crashed during the second attack at 1620 hrs and was killed. His Gladiator II N5850 exploded and burst into flames on striking the ground at high speed near Gedaref.

Sources:

1 Sqn SAAF War History, May 1940 to December 1941 (AIR 54/1, page 37)
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_saaf_1.htm
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=95482
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/El-Gadarif
http://www.maplandia.com/sudan/eastern/al-qadarif/