Incident Boeing 767-333ER (BDSF) (WL) C-GHLV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345665

Date:Thursday 31 August 2023
Time:03:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-333ER (BDSF) (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GHLV
MSN: 30852/843
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over North Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ)
Destination airport:Liège Airport (LGG/EBLG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC7222, a Boeing 767-300ER (BDSF) was en route over the Atlantic Ocean when the flight crew received an Indicated Airspeed (IAS) disagree message followed by multiple other EICAS messages. The crew conducted the associated QRH checklists and were unable to pinpoint the fault. In discussion with MOC and Dispatch, the decision was made to divert to Heathrow Airport (EGLL), UK and declare a Mayday. The aircraft landed in EGLL and cleared to taxi without further incident.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 2022 C-GHLV Air Canada Cargo 0 near Charleston, WV min
Windscreen cracks or failure
11 July 2023 C-GHLV Air Canada Cargo 0 near Maracaibo non