Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N C-FROG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345668

Date:Monday 14 August 2023
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Glacier Air
Registration: C-FROG
MSN: 17272786
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Squamish Municipal Airport (CYSE), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Squamish Airport, BC (YSE/CYSE)
Destination airport:Squamish Airport, BC (YSE/CYSE)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Glacier Air Cessna 172N, was conducting local circuits at Squamish Municipal Airport (CYSE), BC, with only the student pilot on board. During the fourth circuit and approach for Runway 33, the aircraft was high and the pilot initiated a slip to reduce altitude. The aircraft floated down the runway and touched down with approximately 1000 feet remaining. The pilot applied the brakes and the aircraft veered to the right and departed the runway surface. The right wing tip contacted a tree and the aircraft came to a stop approximately 45 feet from the runway edge with
an east-northeasterly heading. The pilot secured the aircraft before egressing and then contacted the supervising flight instructor for assistance. There were no reported injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Post occurrence, a tire skid mark was found on the runway surface that exited the right side of the runway and continued as a ground scar in the direction of the aircraft's resting position. During the recovery of the aircraft, both aircraft wheels were reported to rotate freely.

Sources:

TSB