Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345674

Date:Sunday 19 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:179 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Maloyaroslavets, Moscow Oblast (now Kaluga Oblast) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 19 July 1942, Hurricane of 179 IAP was shot down in Air Combat SW of Maloyaroslavets, Moscow Oblast (now Kaluga Oblast).

Squadron Commander, Captain Fedor Makeevich Pustoshkin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero98497017/