Incident Airbus A300B4-605R EP-IBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345679

Date:Sunday 17 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-605R
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IBA
MSN: 723
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Istanbul Airport -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE)
Destination airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Narrative:
Iran Air flight number IR769, an Airbus A300B4-605R, suffered a tire burst or tire deflation incident during landing at Istanbul Airport.

Sources:

Photos:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/tahran-istanbul-ucaginin-lastikleri-patladi/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 2004 EP-IBA Iran Air 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) sub
9 July 2017 EP-IBA Iran Air 0 Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE) min
Engine failure
23 October 2023 EP-IBA Iran Air 0 en route at FL330 non