Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior N142ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345719

Date:Sunday 17 September 2023
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior
Owner/operator:Skyblue Aviation CR Inc
Registration: N142ND
MSN: 2841229
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island Airport (COI/KCOI), Merritt Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Destination airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine shut down during taxi, the pilot attempted to restart it, but it backfired and caught on fire.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N142ND

Location