Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) N930AU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345736

Date:Monday 18 September 2023
Time:17:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N930AU
MSN: 7539
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2077, an Airbus A321-231, struck a bird, causing damage to the radome.
The aircraft resumed regular service about 42 hours after the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n930au#3211206e