Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345751

Date:Thursday 4 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:152 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Medvezhyegorsk, Karelia -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 04 December 1941, Hurricane of 152 IAP crashed during Air Combat near Medvezhyegorsk, Karelia.

Squadron Commander, St/Lt Nikolay Fedorovich Repnikov was killed.
He was posthumously awarded the title of Hero of the Soviet Union on 22 February 1943.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero79884003/