Accident Flight Design CTLS ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345758

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2023
Time:c. 12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grossenhain, Saxony -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Suhl Grossenhain Airfield (EDAK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Flight Design CTLS crashed under unknown circumstances into a factory building in Grossenhain, Saxony
The pilot died and the ultralight was destroyed.
Preliminary information suggests the pilot activated the emergency airframe parachute just prior to the impact.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/dresden/dresden-aktuell/flugzeugabsturz-kleinflugzeug-in-sachsen-abgestuerzt-85472966.bild.html
https://www.radiolausitz.de/beitrag/ultraleichtflugzeug-in-grossenhain-abgestuerzt-795138/
https://www.tag24.de/thema/unglueck/kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-sachsen-auf-lagerhalle-einsatzkraefte-finden-leiche-2959545

Location