Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N733ZN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345761

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2023
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N733ZN
MSN: 17268680
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton Airport, CA (CPM/KCPM)
Destination airport:Compton Airport, CA (CPM/KCPM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 20, 2023, about 0830 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 172N, N733ZN, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Compton, California. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 flight.

The airplane had not been flown for a few months, and the pilot planned to perform a “return to service” flight for the owner, departing from Compton/Woodley Airport (CPM). He performed a preflight inspection, and visually checked fuel quantity through the filler cap openings, and via the fuel gauges, and observed between 7 and 10 gallons per side. He noticed that the left main, and nose tires were low, so he taxied the airplane to the fuel island to service them with air. Because the airplane had been sitting outside unused, he decided to perform a long engine runup and a series of high speed taxis runs and takeoff rolls.

The runup lasted between 15 to 20 minutes, during which he noticed that the engine was running rough on the right magneto. He pushed the throttle full forward, and leaned the mixture to resolve the issue, and after another engine runup the roughness had resolved. He then began the high speed takeoff runs, and with normal indications, he decided to continue with a flight on the third attempt.

After reaching about 50 to 100 ft agl, the engine momentarily lost power, followed a short time later by a complete loss of power. He performed a forced landing directly ahead, during which the left wing and forward fuselage sustained substantial damage after striking a parked vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA349
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.nbclosangeles.com/news/local/small-plane-lands-on-street-in-compton-woodley-airport/3228253/

NTSB

Location