Accident Powrachute Airwolf 912ULS N820PP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345763

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2023
Time:09:00
Type:Powrachute Airwolf 912ULS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N820PP
MSN: A283ULS
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parkland Airport (7CO0), Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parkland Airport, CO (7CO0)
Destination airport:Parkland Airport, CO (7CO0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 20, 2023, about 0900 mountain daylight time, a Powrachute LLC Airwolf 912ULS powered parachute, N820PP, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Erie, Colorado. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The aircraft was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The aircraft was positioned at the Parkland Airport (7CO0), Erie, Colorado, for the local area flight. According to witnesses, the pilot fueled the aircraft and started the engine. The pilot then attempted to enter the right side of the aircraft and inadvertently sat on the throttle control. The throttle control was then bent in the full throttle position. The pilot was never strapped in the seat with the restraint system and the aircraft departed across the airport. The aircraft entered a grass field, impacted terrain, cartwheeled, and the pilot was then ejected from the aircraft. The aircraft came to rest upright, with a nose high attitude, in the grass field. The pilot was transported to a hospital where he succumbed to his injuries several hours later.

The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) responded to the accident site and confirmed flight control and engine control continuity for the aircraft. The bent throttle control was found in the full throttle position.

According to FAA records, the two-seat aircraft was built in 2017. The aircraft was equipped with a Rotax Aircraft Engines 912 ULS reciprocating engine and a Warp Drive composite 3blade (68 in.) ground adjustable propeller. FAA records showed that the pilot held a sport pilot certificate.

The estimated density altitude for the closest meteorological observation facility was 6,440 ft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA413
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location

Media: