Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N764B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345770

Date:Sunday 6 March 2022
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N764B
MSN: D-1772
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:5212 hours
Engine model:Continental E185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waco, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville International Airport, AL (HSV/KHSV)
Destination airport:Peach State Aerodrome, GA (GA2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 6, 2022, about 1015 eastern standard time, a Beech A35, N764B, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Waco, Georgia. The commercial pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that during the cross-country flight, the engine began to lose power and as he attempted to regain power, he noted a decrease in fuel pressure. The engine then lost all power, and the pilot made a forced landing on a road. Postaccident examination of the airplane found that the aluminum fuel line from the fuel indicator to the carburetor had ruptured. Additionally, minor corrosion was present around the ruptured area. Based on this information, it is the likely that this corrosion ultimately resulted in the rupture of the fuel line and loss of engine power. Additionally, the airframe maintenance manual prescribed that all fuel lines should have been inspected during the airplane’s most recent annual inspection, which had occurred 8 months and 22 flight hours prior to the accident. Had the corrosion been detected, and the fuel line replaced at that time, it is likely that the loss of engine power would not have occurred.

Probable Cause: The failure of the fuel pressure indicator line due to corrosion that was not detected during the last annual inspection, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N764B

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/18914_1547684633.jpg (photo)

Location

Images: