Incident Lockheed Martin KF-16 Fighting Falcon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345773

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2023
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin KF-16 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force (RoKAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seosan AB, South Chungcheong -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seosan AB, South Chungcheong
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A RoKAF KF-16 crashed under unknown circumstances after takeoff at Seosan AB, South Chungcheong. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://koreajoongangdaily.joins.com/news/2023-09-21/national/socialAffairs/KF16-fighter-jet-crashes-in-Seosan-pilot-ejects-safely/1874894