Incident Athlon Avia A1-SM Furia ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345775

Date:Tuesday 7 September 2021
Time:
Type:Athlon Avia A1-SM Furia
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Athlon Avia A1-SM Furia of the 93rd Mechanized Brigade of the Ukrainian Ground Forces was downed by forces of the Donetsk People's Republic. An official press release posted by the Donetsk People's Republic stated that the drone was downed using the Terrikon-M2N electronic warfare complex, developed by the Topaz radioelectronic enterprise, located in the capital of the Donetsk People's Republic.

Sources:

https://t.me/nm_dnr/5024
https://en.topwar.ru/165423-kolchuga-dnr-na-byvshem-ukrainskom-zavode-naladili-vypusk-sistem-rjeb.html

Media: